Agrobase Canada

Fusarium head blight, fusarium ear blight

Fusarium culmorum

Powdery mildew of Barley

Blumeria graminis hordei

Septoria tritici leaf blotch

Septoria tritici

The leaf spot of Oats

Drechslera avenae

Barley net blotch

Helminthosporium teres

Barley leaf scald

Rhynchosporium secalis

Stem canker

Phoma lingham

Eyespot

Pseudocercosporella herpotichoides

Stripe rust

Puccinia striiformis

Stem rust of Wheat

Puccinia graminis f.sp. tritici

Wheat leaf rust

Puccinia triticina

Barley leaf rust

Puccinia simplex

Crown rust

Puccinia coronifera

Barley stripe

Pyrenophora graminea

Tan spot

Pyrenophora tritici repentis

Glume blotch

Phaeosphaeria nodorum

Ramularia leaf spot

Ramularia collo cygni

Sclerotinia stem rot

Sclerotinia sclerotiorum

Alternaria leaf spot

Alternaria brassicicola

Take-all

Gaeumannomyces graminis

Black mold

Alternaria alternata

Root rot

Fusarium spp.

Ergot

Claviceps purpurea

Snow mold

Typhula blight

Common bunt

Ustilago levis

Loose smut of Wheat

Ustilago tritici

Common wheat bunt

Tilletia caries

Covered smut of Barley

Ustilago hordei

Flag smut

Urocystis occulta

Cercospora beticola

Cercospora beticola

Spot blotch

Bipolaris sorokiniana, Cochliobolus sativus

Snow mould

Microdochium nivalis

Grey mold

Botrytis cinerea

Light leaf spot

Cylindrosporium concentricum

Bean rust

Uromyces appendiculatus

Leek rust

Puccinia allii

Alternaria leaf blight

Alternaria carotiincultae

Late blight

Phytophthora infestans

Dark leaf and pod spot

Alternaria brassicae

Ring spot, black blight

Brassica sp.

Chocolate spot

Botrytis fabae

Downy mildew of Grapes

Plasmopara viticola

Purple blotch

Alternaria porri

Anthracnose of Tomatoes

Colletotrichum coccodes

White blister rust

Albugo candida

Early blight

Alternaria solani

Cavity spot

Pythium sulcatum

White tip

Phytophthora porri

Loose smut

Ustilago nuda

Beet rust

Puccinia subnitens

Septoria nodorum blotch

Septoria nodorum

White leaf spot

Pseudocercosporella capsellae

Black scurf

Rhizoctonia zeae

Pea rust

Uromyces fabae

Pythium

Pythium

Early leaf spot

Cercospora arachidicola

Late leaf spot

Cercospora personata

Peanut rust

Puccinia arachidis

Carrot leaf blight

Alternaria dauci

Carrot cercospora leaf blight

Cercospora carotae

Sclerotinia

Sclerotinia minor

Powdery mildew of Tomatoes

Odium lycopersici

Net blotch of Peanut

Phoma arachidicola

Powdery mildew of Wheat

Blumeria graminis tritici

Anthracnose of Almonds

Colletotrichum acutatum

Anthracnose of Avocados

Colletotrichum gloeosporioides

Stem end rot

Dothiorella dominicana

Citrus black spot

Guignardia citricarpa

Powdery mildew of Grapes

Uncinular necator

Brown spot of Passionfruit

Alternaria passiflorae

Botryosphaeria dothidea

Botryosphaeria dothidea

White rot

Sclerotinium cepivorum

Gummy stem blight

Didymella bryoniae

Phytophthora trunk rot

Phytophthora cactorum

Heart rot

Phytophthora cinnamomi

Downy mildew of Onions

Peronospora destructor

Silver scurf

Helminthosporium solani

Septoria leaf spot of Celery

Septoria apiicola

Downy mildew of Cucurbits

Pseudoperonospora cubensis

Downy mildew of Lettuce

Bremia lactucae

Apple scab

Venturia inaequalis

Pear scab

Venturia pirina

Powdery mildew of Apples and Pears

Podosphaera leucotricha

Blue mould

Peronospora hyoscyami f. sp. tabacina

Frogeye leaf spot

Cercospora sojina

Brown spot

Alternaria longipes

Grey leaf spot

Stemphylium solani

Yellow sigatoka leaf spot

Mycosphaerella musicola

Anthracnose of Cucurbits

Colletotrichum orbiculare

Leaf speckle

Mycosphaerella musae

Ring spot

Mycosphaerella brassicicola

Cercospora early blight

Cercospora apii

Cercospora leaf spot

Cercospora citrullina

Ascochyta leaf spot

Ascochyta rhei

Turcicum leaf blight

Exserohilum turcicum

Leaf mould

Fulvia fulva

Rust of broad bean

Uromyces viciae-fabae

Peppery leaf spot

Leptosphaerulina trifolii

Downy Mildew on Peas

Peronospora viciae

Tobacco leaf spot

Ascochyta arida

Shot hole

Stigmina carpophila

Stone fruit rust

Tranzschelia discolor

Blossom blight, monilinia blossom blight

Monilinia laxa

Brown rot of Apples

Monilinia fructigena

Freckle

Venturia carpophila

Transit rot

Rhizopus stolonifer

Black spot, grape anthracnose

Elsinoe ampelina

Bunch rot

Aspergillus niger

Leaf curl

Taphrina deformans

Alternaria leaf blight of Cucurbits

Alternaria cucumerina

Bacterial spot

Xanthomonas pruni

Bacterial canker

Pseudomonas morsprunorum

Stem rust of Oats

Puccinia graminis f. sp. avenae

Oat crown rust

Puccinia coronata f. sp. avenae

Common bacterial blight

Xanthomonas axonopodis pv. phaseoli

Halo blight

Pseudomonas syringae pv. phaseolicola

Stem rust

Puccinia graminis

Celery soft rot

Apium graveolens var. dulce

Downy mildew of Red beet

Beta vulgaris

Downy mildew of Rhubarb

Peronospora jaapiana

Downy Mildew of Spinach

Spinacia oleracea

Septoria leaf spot of Tomato

Septoria lycopersici

Pythium root rot

Pythium spp.

Black sigatoka

Mycosphaerella fijiensis

Cordana leaf spot

Cordana musae

Powdery mildew of Strawberry

Sphaerotheca macularis

White root rot

Scytinostroma galactinum

Powdery mildew of Peas

Erysiphe pisi

Orange Rust

Gymnoconia sp.

Alternaria leaf blotch

Alternaria mali

Fusarium dry rot

Fusarium spp., Fusarium sambucinum

Common scab

Streptomyces spp.

Crown and spear rot

Phytophthora megasperma

Pink rot

Phytophthora erythroseptica

Cucurbits Septoria spot

Septoria cucurbitacearum

Lettuce Septoria blight

Septoria lactucae

Eye spot, common spot, leaf spot

Mycosphaerella fragariae

Strawberries leaf blight

Dendroploma obscurans

Strawberries root rot

Phytophthora nicotianae var. parasitica

Strawberry leaf scorch

Diplocarpon earlianus

Downy mildew of Brassicas

Peronospora parasitica

Green mould

Penicillium digitatum

Diplodia stem end rot

Diplodia natalensis

Fusicoccum parvum

Fusicoccum parvum

Husk spot

Pseudocercospora macadamiae

Fruit rot

Gloeosporium album

Squirter disease

Nigrospora musae

Black end rot

Gloeosporium musarum

Citrus stem end rot

Phomopsis citri

Wet bubble disease

Mycogone perniciosa

Potato gangrene

Phoma exigua

Melanose

Diaporthe citri

Peach rust

Transchelia discolor

Mint rust

Puccinia menthae

Pineapple black rot

Thielaviopsis paradoxa

Botryosphaeria head blight

Botryosphaeria spp.

Anthracnose of Lettuce

Marssonina panattoniana

Powdery mildew of Mangoes

Oidium mangiferae

Powdery mildew of Cucurbits

Sphaerotheca fuliginea

Bitter rot

Glomerella cingulate

Phomopsis cane and leaf spot

Phomopsis viticola

Peach scab

Cladosporium carpophilum

Powdery mildew of Rambutan

Nephelium lappaceum

Crown gall

Agrobacterium tumefaciens

Septoria leaf blotch

Phaeosphaeria avenaria

Fly speck

Zygophiala jamaicensis

Sooty blotch

Gloeodes pomigena

Asparagus rust

Puccinia asparagi

Anthracnose of Beans

Colletotrichum lindemuthianum

Cercospora leaf spot of Beans

Cercospora zonata

Black leaf blight

Arkoola nigra

Powdery mildew of Papaya

Oidium indicum

Pineapple disease

Ceratocystis paradoxa

Neck rot

Botrytis allii

Bacterial gummosis

Pseudomonas syringae

Citrus scab

Elsinoe fawcettii

Parasitic algae

Cephaleuros virescens

Bacterial brown spot

Pseudomonas syringae pv. syringae

Black rot, black spot

Xanthomonas campestris

Bacterial soft rot

Erwinia carotovora pv. carotovora

Angular leaf spot

Pseudomonas syringae pv. lachrymans

Club root

Plasmodiophora brassicae

Anthracnose

Colletotrichum spp.

Phoma rot

Phoma destructiva

Phytophthora root rot of Cranberries

Vaccinium macrocarpon

Red Stele of Strawberries

Phytophthora fragariae

Phomopsis canker of Blueberries

Phomopsis vaccinii

Blueberry root rot

Vaccinium corymbosum

White rust of Spinach

Albugo occidentalis

Blister spot of Applies

Psuedomonas syringae pv. papulans

Phytophthora Root and Crown Rot

Phytophthora spp.

Downy mildew of Rutabaga

Peronosporaceae

Raspberry Root Rot

Phytophthora fragariae var. rubi

Mycosphaerella blight of Field peas

Mycosphaerella pinodes

Gibberella and Fusarium Ear Rots

Gibberella spp.

Asian soybean rust

Phakopsora pachyrhizi

Charcoal rot

Macrophomina phaseolina

Dead arm

Cryptosporella viticola

Brooks spot

Mycosphaerella pomi

Powdery Mildew of Appricots and Peaches and Cherries

Podosphaera clandestina

Leaf spot of cherry

Blumeriella jaapii

Stemphylium purple spot

Stemphylium vesicarium

Mummy Berry

Monilinia vaccinii-corymbosi

Botrytis leaf blight

Botrytis squamosa

Fire blight

Erwinia amylovora

Black Knot

Apiosporina morbosa

Cottonball

Monilinia oxycocci

Brown rot

Monilinia fructicola

Downy mildew of Hops

Pseudoperonospora humuli

Phytophthora blight

Phytophthora capsici

Leaf rust, brown leaf rust, orange leaf rust

Puccinia recondita

Powdery mildew of Triticale

Erysiphe graminis f. sp. tritici

Septoria glume blotch

Stagonospora nodorum

Sudden oak death

Phytophthora ramorum

Powdery mildew of Rye

Erysiphe graminis f. sp. secalis

Anthracnose of Lentils

Colletotrichum truncatum

Ascochyta blight of Lentils

Ascochyta lentis

Powdery mildew of Beans and Turnip and Rutabaga

Erysiphe polygoni

Mycosphaerella blight of Beans

Mycosphaerella cruenta

Ascochyta blight of Chickpeas

Ascochyta rabiei

Common rust

Puccinia sorghi

Gray leaf spot

Cercospora zeae-maydis

Powdery mildew of Sugar beets

Erysiphe betae

Powdery mildew of Grasses

Erysiphe graminis

Common leaf spot

Pseudopeziza medicaginis

Black spot

Alternaria raphani

Leaf rust, rust

Puccinia helianthi

Pasmo

Septoria linicola

Brown stripe

Cercosporidium graminis

Leaf streak

Drechslera phlei

Purple eye spot

Cladosporium phlei

Spring black stem

Phoma medicagnis

Leaf spot of Alfalfa

Leptosphaerulina briosiani

Leaf spot of Sunflowers

Alternaria helianthi

Mycosphaerella blight

Mycosphaerella spp.

Blossom blight

Sclerotinia sclerotiorum, Botrytis cinerea

Ascochyta blight of Peas

Ascochyta pisi

Pear rust mite

Epitrimerus pyri

Apple rust mites

Aculus schlechtendali

Leaf spot of Peach and Nectarines

Xanthomonas campestris pv. pruni

Leaf spot of Plums

Coccomyces prunophorae

Cherry-Prunus rust mite

Aculus fockeui

Grape erineum mite

Colomerus vitis

Entomosporium leaf and berry spot

Entomosporium mespili

Powdery mildew of Cucumbers and Mints

Erysiphe cichoracearum

Black rot of Grapes

Guignardia bidwellii

Northern leaf blight

Setosphaeria turcica

Eye spot of Corn

Aureobasidium zeae

Septoria brown spot

Septoria glycines

Ascochyta blight of Faba Beans

Ascochyta fabae

Powdery mildew of Onions

Leveillula taurica

Septoria leaf spot of Lowbush Blueberry

Septoria albopunctata

Valdensinia leaf spot

Valdensinia heterodoxa

Rust of Saskatoon Berries

Gymnosporangium nelsonii

Powdery mildew of Hops

Podosphaera macularis

Pear-trellis rust

Gymnosporangium fuscum

Anthracnose of Strawberries

Colletotrichum fragariae

Powdery mildew of Cucumbers

Erysiphe cichoracearum, Erysiphe polygoni

Bunch rot complex of Grapes

Cladosporium spp.

Black rot, frogeye leaf spot of Apples

Botryosphaeria obtusa

Sclerotinia leaf drop of Lettuce

Sclerotinia minor, Sclerotinia sclerotiorum

Leaf spot of Berries

Septoria rubi

Alternaria leaf and stem blight of Ginseng

Alternaria panax

Bitter rot of Apples

Colletotrichum cingulata

Red spider mite

Tetranychus urticae

European red mite

Panonychus ulmi

Powdery mildew of Peppers

Oidiopsis sicula

Blueberry leaf rust

Thekopsora minima

Cucumber scab

Cucumis sativus

Dry bubble

Verticillium fungicola

Root canker

Itersonilia pastinaceae

Phoma canker

Phoma complanata

Septoria late blight of celery

Septoria apicola

Scab of cucurbits

Cladosporium cucumerinum

Alternaria fruit rot of Blueberries

Alternaria tenuissima

Stem canker and dieback of Blueberries and Cranberries

Gloeosporium minus

Fruit rots

Penicillium spp.

Twigleaf blight

Lophodermium hypophyllum

Blueberry rust

Naohidemyces vaccinii

Eastern filbert blight

Anisogramma anomala

Septoria leaf blotch of Barley

Septoria passerinii

Cedar apple rust

Gymnosporangium juniperi-virginianae

Quince rust

Gymnosporangium clavipes

Foliar anthracnose of Gooseberry and Currant

Drepanopeziza ribis

Powdery mildew of Gooseberry

Sphaerotheca mors-uvae

Skin spot

Polyscytalum pustulans

Green mold of Mushrooms

Trichoderma spp.

Leaf blotch of Onion and Leek

Cladosporium allii-cepae

Cercospora leafspot of Cabbage

Cercospora brassicae

Cercospora leaf spot of Peppers

Cercospora capsici

Cercospora leaf spot of Soybeans

Cercospora kikuchii

Northern corn leaf blight

Setosphaeria turcicum

Southern corn leaf blight

Cochliobolus heterostrophus

Blue mold of Tobacco

Peronospora tabacina

Alternaria leaf spot of Safflower

Alternaria carthami

Fruit rot of Cranberries

Physalospora vaccinii

Black root rot

Rhizoctonia fragariae

Leaf blight of Parsley

Septoria petroselini

Blossom blight of Caraway

Aureobasidium spp.

Downy mildew of Cantaloupe

Pseudo-peronospora cubensis

Blue mold of Spinach

Peronospora effusa

Downy mildew of Brasil

Peronospora belbahrii

Root rot of Blueberries

Phytophthora cinnamoni

Blue mold

Penicillium expansum

Root rot of Ginseng

Cylindrocarpon destructans

Powdery mildew of Beets

Erysiphe heraclei

Anthracnose of Spinach

Colletotrichum dematium f. sp. spinaciae

Anthracnose of Peppers

Colletotrichum capsici

Northern corn leaf spot

Helminthosporium carbonum

Yellow rust

Phragmidium rubi-idaei

Septoria leaf mottle

Septoria triseti

Bacterial spot of Tomatoes

Xanthomonas campestris pv. vesicatoria

Bacterial speck

Pseudomonas syringae pv. tomato

Root rot of Soybeans

Phytophthora megasperma var. sojae

Downy mildew of Spinach and Baby Spinach

Peronospora farinosa f. sp spinaciae

Pin rot

Xanthomonas Complex

Septoria leaf blotch of Oats

Septoria avenae

Southern stem rot

Sclerotium rolfsii

Web blotch

Mycosphaerella arachidis

Caneberry spur blight

Dydimella applanata

Caneberry anthracnose

Elsinoe veneta

Green mold

Penicillium corymbiferum

Anthracnose foliar blight and basal rot

Colletotrichum cereale

Dollar spot

Sclerotinia homoeocarpa

Pink snow mould

Microdochium nivale

Gray snow mold

Typhula incarnata

Summer patch

Magnaporthe poae

Pythium foliar blight

Pythium aphanidermatum

Brown ring patch

Waitea circinata var. circinata

Common root rot

Bipolaris sorokiniana

Anthracnose of Cereals

Colletotrichum graminicola

Red thread

Laetisaria fuciformis

Bentgrass dead spot

Ophiosphaerella agrostis

Fairyring

Basidiomycete fungi

Rapid blight

Labyrinthula terrestris

Dutch elm

Ceratocystis ulmi

Brown patch

Rhizoctonia solani

Leaf spot and Melting out

Bipolaris

Powdery mildew of Roses

Podosphaera pannosa

Black spot of Roses

Diplocarpon rosae

Keithia foliar blight

Didymascella thujina

Yellow patch

Rhizoctonia cerealis

Alternaria blight

Alternaria spp.

Verticillium wilt

Verticillium dahliae, Verticillium albo-atrum

Pod and stem blight of Soybeans

Diaporthe phaseolorum var. sojae

Cumin blossom blight

Alternaria burnsii

Common Bacterial Blight of Beans

Xanthomonas campestris pv. phaseoli

Bacterial Canker, Clavibacter michiganensis of Potatoes and Tomatoes

Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. michiganensis

Onion smut

Urocysti cepulae

Powdery mildew of Crucifers

Erysiphe cruciferarum

Semiloose smut of Oats

Ustilago avenae

Pearl millet rust

Puccinia substriata

Phomopsis stem blight

Phomopsis longicolla

Southern corn rust

Puccinia polysora